Please consider disabling AdBlock here on FOTP; we know ads are annoying, but they help keep the lights on, and we make sure ours are as unintrusive as possible.
I realize I have said this more than once over the past couple of days, but allow me to try and persuade you all one last time - do not look at comment sections anymore.
I don't mean literally all of them - there's probably no harm in checking out the comments under some obscure website or blog that you follow, but any major site like YouTube, Facebook, TMZ, DailyMail or IMDb is bound to have a shitty comment section.
This is largely because of the fact that comment secti
Doctor Strange and Mr. Fantastic (these are somewhat old and you can't take them out of the box without cutting it open, so I won't be doing so)
The Shadow (debated getting the regular version or the Lamont Cranston/Alec Baldwin one that turns into the Shadow, landed on the former). Again, not gonna open it.
Batman (1989) blast shield (action figure included) and Batwing, still boxed.
Movie-based Dick Tracy toys that I ha
I made these for fun and posted them to the Scream sub on Reddit where they've been far more well liked than I expected. Basically the idea of all of them is that they're meant to be the culprits in each movie texting each other during the events of the film
Scream 4 (2011)
Scream (2022)
Scream VI (2023)
@Lynk @Wonder @Shego @Living Dead Boy @harry @Metric @Max @Slasher @V For Vendetta
I hadn't gone to one of these since I was about 15, so when I heard they were putting on one for ten days in my local city (with better rides than I was used to as well, my previous city didn't really get the full treatment), I was pretty excited. I had it in my head that I was gonna try all the badass shit that I was too much of a pussy to go on as a kid, and...I sorta did.
The first thing I tried was one of two rollercoasters that were there, and this line took fucking forever. As
Half of you rascals probably don't even remember this format but here it is Again, just backing this up elsewhere and figured I might as well add it here. This is all the stuff I haven't yet bothered to replace on DVD or Blu-ray, so there's a lot of kids' movies and mediocre action films/comedies here...
#-Z
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
The 6th Day (2000)
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters - Meet the Monsters
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters - Monsters' N
I did this for another website and I figured I'd back it up here. A minimum of people will probably care but eh, it's already done. If a series is italicised, that means it's an ongoing series that I simply own every released season of thus far, and unless otherwise indicated, these are all DVD.
Complete series:
American Crime Story: The People v. O.J. Simpson
Angel
Arrested Development
Ash vs. Evil Dead (1 on DVD, 2 on iTunes)
Batman: The Animated Series
Birds of Prey
Buf
I'm sick and bored, so let's do this My rules:
1. I'm only picking one character per series (this led to some extremely regrettable omissions).
2. Characters that originated in films, books, comic books, real life, etc. are not included, unless they were heavily adapted and popularized by the show. This means no Ash Williams, Johnny Lawrence, versions of Sherlock Holmes, etc.
3. If a character appeared in multiple shows, I pick them on the basis of the one listed series.
I'm not naming any villains who were kind of bland or generic (Walter Donovan, Malekith) but weren't really a major presence in their respective films or villains that are simply too funny for me to hate (Mr. Freeze). All the ones listed are poorly acted, poorly written characters who definitely drag the films they're in down.
Walker (Stuart Wilson) - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III
Dr. Claw (Rupert Everett) - Inspector Gadget
Serle
Was bored and I felt like making this list Alphabetical order!
Archer (2009-present)
Arrested Development (2003-2006, 2013-2019)
Better Call Saul (2015-present)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997-2003)
Cobra Kai (2018-present)
Community (2009-2015)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000-present)
Daria (1997-2002)
Doctor Who (1963-1989, 2005-present)
Farscape (1999-2003)
Futurama (1999-2003, 2007-2013)
Gilmore Girls (2000-2007)
The IT Cro
Been watching this show a lot lately and felt like making this list
20. Bart's Comet (S6 E14)
19. The Otto Show (S3 E22)
18. You Only Move Twice (S8 E02)
17. The Springfield Connection (S6 E23)
16. Mr. Plow (S4 E09)
15. Treehouse of Horror V (S6 E06)
14. Lemon of Troy (S6 E24)
13. Itchy & Scratchy Land (S6 E04)
12. Homer at the Bat (S3 E17)
11. I Love Lisa (S4 E15)
10. The Joy of Sect (S9 E13)
9. Lisa on Ice (S6 E08)
I have a longer, more detailed list in the works but it's taking a while to put together and I wanna do another one so I made this in the meanwhile. Again, live-action series only.
20. 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996-2001)
19. The Goldbergs (2013-present)
18. The King of Queens (1998-2007)
17. Eastbound & Down (2009-2013)
16. Black-ish (2014-present)
15. Corner Gas (2004-2009)
14. The Office [U.S.] (2005-2013)
13. My Name is Earl (2005-2009)
1
Most/all of these films take some artistic license with the real people they're based on, but I will set some limits. I'm not going to count anything here like Amadeus or Quills (both great movies) that are less biopics and more just fiction loosely based on real historical figures.
And yeah, I'm a whore for Warren Beatty.
20. Schindler's List
19. Quiz Show
18. Catch Me If You Can
17. Raging Bull
16. Tombstone
15. The Soci
I'd specifically avoided naming animated TV series in my other blog entries, so here's me making up for it. I'm counting any kind of animation here - traditional, CGI, stop-motion, whatever. Also counting everything from cartoons with a child target audience to super raunchy, adults-only cartoons, and I'm counting every genre.
20. Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law (2000-2007)
19. Clerks: The Animated Series (2000-2001)
18. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987-1996)
17. Ani
This is one of my favourite sub-genres in science fiction (though not every film here counts as sci-fi), so I'm also gonna add an "honourable mention" list as they very end just so the primary one isn't ridiculously long. Also, I won't count more than one film from the same series.
15.
14.
13.
12.
11.
10.
9.
8.
7.
6.
5.
4.
3.
2.
1.
Not gonna lie - it was a stretch to get all the way to fifteen...
15. Cujo (1983)
14. Bats (1999)
13. Anaconda (1997)
12. Orca (1977)
11. Willard (1971)
10. Monkey Shines (1988)
9. Congo (1995)
8. The Birds (1963)
7. Deep Blue Sea (1999)
6. Piranha (1978)
5. The Grey (2012)
4. Phase IV (1974)
3. Alligator (1980)
2. Arachnophobia (1990)
1. Lake P
Wanted to make this list Listed by production order and not including the movies/season 5.
15. Why Must I Be a Crustacean in Love? (S2 E5)
14. Roswell That Ends Well (S3 E19)
13. The Late Philip J. Fry (S6 E7)
12. My Three Suns (S1 E7)
11. Obsoletely Fabulous (S4 E14)
10. Teenage Mutant Leela's Hurdles (S4 E9)
9. Xmas Story (S2 E4)
8. Bender Gets Made (S2 E13)
7. Love and Rocket (S4 E4)
6. The Luck of the Fryrish (S3 E4)
5. The Priso
100. TerrorVision
99. House
98. Rawhead Rex
97. Critters
96. The Toxic Avenger
95. Dreamscape
94. Night of the Demons
93. Time Bandits
92. Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone
91. Leviathan
90. Peggy Sue Got Married
89. Enemy Mine
88. Near Dark
87. The Dead Zone
86. The Dark Crystal
85. The Last Starfighter
84. TRON
83. Robot Jox
82. Excalibur
81. Akira
80. Willow
79. Scanners
7
100. Happy now? (if someone else is saying it)
99. Word to the wise
98. Above and beyond
97. On pins and needles
96. Keep your chin up
95. Son of a gun
94. As good as done
93. When God closes a door, he opens a window
92. May lightning strike me
91. Lose your marbles
90. Crafty as a fox
89. Says you!
88. To the ends of the Earth
87. Wine and dine
86. Twenty three skidoo
85. Shooting fish in a barrel
84. Bob's your uncle
83. Where did I go wrong?
82. Hit the ro
100. Happy now? (if I'm saying it)
99. Call the shots
98. Rome wasn't built in a day
97. On the fence
96. Cream of the crop
95. Up and running
94. A shot in the dark
93. Steal my thunder
92. Not playing with a full deck
91. Without batting an eye
90. Come hell or high water
89. Game, set, match
88. Method to his/her madness
87. Keys to the kingdom
86. Chip off the old block
85. Can't cut the mustard
84. Bite your tongue
83. Take it with a grain of salt
82. My
Just to make this easier, I'm counting everything from PG-13 horror comedies to brutal borderline NC-17 pure horror flicks. However, I am not counting films that simply have some horror themes, but make practically no attempts to be scary whatsoever (Ghostbusters, Army of Darkness, What We Do in the Shadows).
100. Brain Damage (1988)
99. Night of the Demons (1988)
98. When a Stranger Calls (1979)
97. Them! (1954)
96. Pin: A Plastic Nightmare (1988)
95. From D
Some of these are better known than others, and two specifically have a lot of martyrdom attached to them due to being cancelled so early on, but ultimately I think still deserve a lot of acclaim.
10. Garfunkel and Oates
This one was more quietly removed and I don't think it really garnered much of a fanbase, but it's an amusing if somewhat uneven show with some very offbeat, non-generic comedy.
Favorite episode: Maturity
9. Clerks: The
Spoilers lie within...
Rating - 8/10.
While not a masterpiece like Alien or Aliens, Alien 3 is still quite a good film, and it would have been better if the series had ended here rather than continuing with the absurd Alien: Resurrection, and the even worse Alien vs. Predator films (well, at least the latter of the two).
After the events of Aliens, the supposedly malfunctioning Sulaco launches an escape pod, which crashes on Fiorina 161, a mostly uninhabite