Best and Worst in Music of 2016
2016 was a poor year music wise. I had even problems to make a top 5 of favorite albums.
Top 5 Albums
05. Gwen Stefani - This Is What the Truth Feels Like
It wasn't that bad like some people like to claim. There are a lot of gems. Using some of the best songs as bonus material on deluxe edition was a bad idea. She choose some of the most basic songs to represent her album (Used To Love You is an exception).
Highlights: Splash, Obsessed, Loveable, Rocket Ship, Rare
04. Roxette - Bad Karma
Roxette has always been able to deliver jolly pop songs and catchy melancholic ballads. Their music can be cliche too, but who cares. Good Karma is one of their best albums and the best one since Have A Nice Day that was released in 1999.
Highlights: Why Dontcha?, Good Karma, You Can't Do This to Me Anymore
03. Blossoms - Blossoms
Blossoms is the self-titled debut album by English rock band Blossoms. Many songs have been released before the album as singles or on extended plays, so there isn't a lot of new material. I like their mix of classic rock and modern electronic music.
Highlights: Charlemagne, Getaway, At Most A Kiss, Cut Me and I'll Bleed
02. Kate Bush - Before The Dawn
Since there wasn't a lot of stuff I liked in 2016, I decided to include this love album by Kate Bush. Like any other work by Kate Bush, it is brilliant. I thought it would be impossible to recreate some of those songs on stage, because they are very complex and have so many details, but Kate Bush pulled it off. Although all songs are pretty much the same like original versions it isn't a bad thing at all. Actually, there is a different feel because all songs have been performed live and Kate's voice shines and delivers a lot of strong emotions. Hounds of Love is even more emotional than the album version.
Highlights: Hounds of Love, King of the Mountain
01. Shura - Nothing's Real
This album amazed me. I like everything about it. The lyrics, the production, melodies... A brilliant synthpop album with 80s elements.
Highlights: Tongue Tied, 2Shy, Make It Up
Artists that disappointed me:
Not only Chairlift delivered a weak album (Moth) music wise, but it turned out to be their last one. Romeo is good. The album cover slays too.
Garbage made a mistake when it decided to leave the catchy electropop elements and focus on harder rock sound. Strange Little Birds is everything I don't want from them.
Good album cover.
Bat For Lashes fucked it up this time. The Bride is too conceptual, cohesive and boring.
Reinvention of 2016
Everybody expected an electropop album, maybe with disco elements this time, but Lady Gaga surprised everyone and delivered organic music with elements of rock/country/folk.
I don't like the entire album, but there are a few gems I enjoy. People and some "fans" who think she delivered a bad album should have several seats. Just because it isn't your cup of tea doesn't make it bad.
Favorite songs of 2016 (not counting the ones from the top 5 albums above)
Lady Gaga - Diamond Heart
Lady Gaga - Joanne
Britney Spears - Do You Wanna Come Over
Lady Gaga - Perfect Illusion
Lady Gaga - Sinner's Prayer
Britney Spears - Just Love Me
Blood Orange - Better Than Me
Beyonce - All Night
Red Hot Chili Peppers - The Getaway
Britney Spears - Clumsy
The Weeknd - Starboy
The Dandy Warhols - Styggo
Mr. Tophat feat Robyn - Trust Me
Martin Solveig - Do It Right (feat Tkay Maidza)
Rihanna - Kiss It Better
Coasts - You
Ladyhawke - Chills
The 1975 - Love Me
Tegan and Sara - U-turn
Foxes - Feet Don't Fail Me Now
Foxes - Money
Capital Cities - Vowels
Ryan Adams -Do You Still Love Me
Jonas Blue - By Your Side (feat Raye)
Hooverphonic - In Wonderland
Vaults - Cry No More
Kitten - Church
Kitten - Heaven
Femme - Dumb Blond
Femme - Locoluvva
Femme - S.O.S.
Chairlift - Romeo
8 Comments
Recommended Comments